SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] juncture. Cf. In re Sonus Networks, Inc., 442 F.Sup.2d 281 (D.Mass.2006)
      (demand futility case).

 *21 The SLC has not shown that Daly, Manning or Ezzes were independent in
2005 when they (along with Odak) appointed the SLC in July of 2005 (or when
the SLC issued its determination later in 2005). The statute plainly
contemplates that the vote to create a special litigation committee be by a
board which has more than one independent director; the three references to
independent directors are all in the plural form. See G.L.c. 156D, s.
7-44(b)(2) ("a majority vote of a committee consisting of 2 or more
independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors
present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not the independent
directors constituted a quorum"). Here, only one member of the Board, Odak, is
independent. Although he may constitute, by himself, a majority in the minute
class of independent directors, it is doubtful that the drafters of s.
7.44 intended that a sole independent director could legitimately create an
SLC under G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(2). [FN77] Because only Odak
qualifies as an independent director, the SLC was not appointed by a majority
vote of independent directors as required by G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(2)
 . Consequently, the SLC's motion to dismiss fails.

      FN77. Equally without merit for the same reason is the SLC's newest
      argument, advanced in its post-hearing memoranda, that in the Board's
      ratification meeting, the decision to dismiss the suit was also valid
      under G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(1), as it was by "a majority vote
      of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of
      directors." The sole independent director, Odak, could not have met the
      quorum requirement of G.L.c. 156D, s.7.44(b)(1).

                        C. Procedure in Appointing the SLC
 At the motion hearing, I expressed concern that the Unanimous Written Consent